PRIVACY STATEMENT

ÖTSCHER-Berufskleidung Götzl GmbH

Issued: March 2019

1.       Data protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, DSG 2018, TKG 2003, etc.). This Privacy Statement serves to provide information on the type, scope and purposes of the collection and processing of your data (Art 13 DSGVO). Ötscher-Berufskleidung Götzl GmbH is responsible for data processing within the meaning of data protection law. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing: Ötscher-Berufskleidung Götzl GmbH, Ötscherplatz 1, A-3300 Amstetten, info@oetscher.com.

 

2.       Data collection and processing:

We process the personal data that you voluntarily make available to us as a user of our website, as a customer by information, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration in our online shop or as a subscriber to our newsletter, and generally for the conclusion of a contract. This includes master data (name, gender), contact data (address, e-mail, telefax, telephone, etc.) and data in connection with the service ordered (clothing size, service content, processing data such as account data, etc.). The nature, scope and purposes of these data processing operations are described below. In the context of your order we process the data given by you: first name, last name, e-mail address, street, zip code, city, telephone number, user name and password. The data transfer in the online shop takes place in a secure way using SSL encryption. For payment processing we need your bank data (IBAN, BIC, etc.). Within the scope of your order, your newsletter subscription or your visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data relating to you. You are obliged to provide complete and correct data (address, company name, UID number, etc.) requested in the online shop when registering and during the ordering or payment process and to inform us immediately of any future changes or to make such changes independently in your online account. You give your consent that the personal data contained in the purchase contract may also be stored and processed automatically by us in fulfilment of this contract.

 

3.       Purposes of data processing

We use your personal data to receive and process orders, deliver products and services, process payments and communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, improve the usability and effectiveness of our home page or online shop, and build and strengthen our customer relationships with you.

 

4.       Legal basis of data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, which you give us within the scope of registration or contract initiation, as well as the fact that your personal data is required for contract initiation and performance pursuant to Article 6 para 1 lit b GDPR. Marketing and advertising are carried out in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in initiating and intensifying business relationships.

 

5.       Disclosure of personal data

All data transmitted by you to us will be treated absolutely confidentially and will not be passed on or transferred to persons outside the company, either free of charge or against payment. Your personal data will only be used to third parties for the above purposes and will only be passed on or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or billing or if you have given your prior consent. These include contract processors in the area of support for our hardware, software and network technology (such as IT service providers, web hosting, mail service providers), cooperation partners and vicarious agents as well as contact persons at authorities, banks and credit card companies (payment transactions), tax consultants (accounting), other authorities, Statistik Austria. Within the framework of order processing, for example, the vicarious agents and service providers (e.g. shipping companies, logistics providers, payment service providers) assigned by us in this process receive the necessary data for order processing. However, in the event of a statutory provision, an official directive or an official investigation, we are legally obliged to make the relevant data available to the authorities. Our vicarious agents and service providers are also obliged to comply with statutory regulations on data protection.

 

6.       Credit assessment, proof of identity and address     verification

We are entitled to request proof of identity, address and creditworthiness or advance payments to verify your identity. In the event of demonstrably and/or intentionally culpably incorrect information or failure to disclose changes (e.g. creditworthiness, etc.) you shall be liable to us for the resulting damage. We are also repeatedly entitled to verify your details and your creditworthiness by obtaining information from authorised organisations (credit protection association, banks, etc.). You declare your express consent that your data may be transferred to officially authorised organisations and credit institutions for the purpose of credit assessment in accordance with § 92 para. 3 no. 3 TKG 2003 in the scope of the applicable data protection regulations. You can revoke this consent at any time informally.

 

7.       Storage duration:

We will store your information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. The deletion of the stored personal data takes place if you revoke the consent to their storage, if your data are no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose pursued with the storage, or if the storage is or becomes inadmissible for other legal reasons. After complete processing of the contract and complete payment of the purchase price, your data will be erased after expiry of the tax and commercial retention periods or the periods in accordance with the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data. In the case of the interruption of the purchase process without conclusion of a contract, your data will be deleted immediately. Data for accounting and bookkeeping purposes shall not be affected by a request for erasure prior to expiry of the statutory retention periods. A longer storage period shall only apply in justified cases, such as for the fulfilment of legal obligations, in the case of justified interests, for example for the reason of a still ongoing judicial or official dispute. We will inform you of other retention periods. For example, we retain your order history so that you can review (and, if desired, repeat) past purchases and the addresses to which your orders were shipped, and to be able to improve the relevance of the products and content we recommend.

8.       Reviews and customer ratings

If you write a customer review about our products and services on our online platforms, you grant us the non-exclusive and free right to publish, distribute and have distributed this review and the contents included therein (texts, images, video and audio files, etc.) for advertising purposes, without restriction in time or territory and to make them publicly accessible to third parties in any other way. We reserve the right not to display a customer rating (e.g. in the case of content that is contrary to facts or is slanderous) or to display it for a limited period of time, to display it in a shortened or modified form and to shorten or omit information on the author. At the same time you guarantee us that you have the rights of use and exploitation necessary to use the content used in your comments; in the event of failure you shall hold us completely harmless and indemnify us against any claims by third parties. The processing of personal data contained in the customer rating is carried out to safeguard our legitimate interests (Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR).

 

9.       Newsletter dispatch:

To subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, you can register via our form. We use the so-called double opt-in process for this. A confirmation email will be sent to the email address you entered, asking for confirmation. The registration only becomes effective when you click on the activation link contained in the confirmation e-mail. We use your data transmitted to us exclusively for sending the newsletter, which may contain information or offers.

We use rapidmail to send our newsletter; your data will therefore be transmitted to rapidmail GmbH. rapidmail GmbH is prohibited from using your data for purposes other than sending the newsletter. rapidmail GmbH is not permitted to pass on or sell your data. rapidmail is a German, certified newsletter software provider, which was carefully selected according to the requirements of GDPR and BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time, e.g. via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

10.       Use of cookies:

To be able to use our shopping cart in the online shop, cookies must be enabled. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can also order by telephone or fax. The data will only be used for shopping cart administration and to improve the website and will not be used for personal identification. It serves to identify the computer, it saves the last font size used, it saves the shopping basket settings.

Our website is based on the principles of the privacy policy of www.wix.com. The detailed use of the collected data can be read here. In addition, we point out that during your visit to our website personal data is collected to the technically necessary extent. We would like to point out that cookies are used when you visit our website. Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transferred from our web server or third party web servers to the user's web browser and stored there for later retrieval.

 

11.       Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. As part of “Google Analytics”, cookies are placed on your computer in order to statistically evaluate your use of our website. We have concluded a corresponding contract with Google for order data processing. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is anonymised before it is stored on Google servers, so that it can no longer be allocated to a computer. Only in sample General Terms and Conditions as of: 16 April 2018. In exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please refer to Google’s Privacy Statement: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

You can prevent the collection of data generated by cookies and related to your use of the website and the processing of anonymised data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

 

12.       Use of online payment solutions:

We use the e-commerce payment transaction platforms of mPAY24 GmbH and Hobex AG to carry out money transactions with you. In this form of payment processing, an anonymous transaction ID and details of the financing and payment conditions (such as price, VAT rate) are transmitted to the external payment providers mentioned, which we have contractually obligated to comply with the data protection provisions (Article 28 DSGVO). Further information is available at https://www.mpay24.com/web/datenschutz/ and https://www.hobex.at/at/service/datenschutz_kunden/.

 

13.       Data security

Your contract data will be encrypted using SSL procedures over the Internet. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

 

14.       Rights of data subjects

Pursuant to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to obtain information about your personal data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to rectify incorrect or incomplete data pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, to limit the processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR or – apart from a mandatory data processing for business purposes – to erase your personal data pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, as well as the right to data transfer pursuant to Article 20 GDPR. According to article 21 GDPR you can change or revoke your consent to data processing at any time in writing by letter to Ötscher-Berufskleidung Götzl GmbH, Ötscherplatz 1, A-3300 Amstetten, or by e-mail to info@oetscher.com with effect for the future.

 

15.       Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For Austria this is the Austrian data protection authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone +43- 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, web: https://www.dsb.gv.at

© 2018 by Ötscher Berufskleidung Götzl GmbH.